커리어랩

본문 바로가기주메뉴 바로가기

커리어랩

미국 이민

미국 물리치료사

Physical Therapist

미국 물리치료사(Physical Therapist)는 고학력의 의료전문직으로 높은 연봉과 전문 영역이 보장되는 유망한 직업이며, 부족 직업군(Schedule A, Group I)에 분류되어 있어 원활한 인력수급을 위해 이민 프로세스 상에서 일부 과정이 면제되어 상대적으로 빠르고 안정적인 이민수속이 가능한 직업입니다.

취업이민비자 영주권 2순위(EB2)
: 석사학위 이상의 학력이거나 학사학위 이상의 학력에 5년 이상의 경력을 쌓은 경력자가 해당

Physical Therapist(Schedule A, Group I), which is not sufficient occupation in the regulations of the US department of Labor, are exempt from some immigration process for the purpose of smooth workforce supply, so that it is possible to expect a relatively stable process and a special procedure Employment based immigration program.

Employment-Based Immigration(EB2)
: People who have U.S. advanced degree or a foreign equivalent degree or at least 5 years of progressive post-baccalaureate work experience in the specialty.

지원자격

Qualification

  • 국내외 물리치료학 석사 이상의 학위 소지자 or 취득 예정자

    People who have a master's or higher degree in physical therapy

  • 뉴욕주 물리치료사 면허 소지자 or 취득 예정자

    People who obtain New York state license in physical therapy

  • 타주 면허 소지자는 뉴욕주로 License Endorsement 필요

    An idividual licensed in another jurisdiction may apply for a New York State license in physical therapy by endorsment.

  • 중급 이상 영어회화 능력 보유자

    People who are available to communicate in English

  • 물리치료사 경력 보유자

    People who have experiences as a physical therapist

근무지역

Location

5 Boroughs of New York city (Manhattan, Bronx, Queens, Brooklyn, Staten Island)

Type I Certificate requirements

Health care workers certificate for immigration

  • 1. Post bacherlor's degree
  • 물리치료학 학사학위 이상의 학력이 필요하며, 물리치료학 학사학위 소지자는 석사학위 이상의 학위가 필요함
  • CAPTE로부터 인증된 DPT 프로그램을 운영하는 대학의 Transitional DPT(tDPT), post-professional degrees도 인정됨
  • The first professional degree in physical therapy must be a bachelor’s degree or higher. If the first professional degree is a bachelor’s degree, you must also possess a Master’s degree or higher in any subject.

  • 2. Meets CWT6 Requirements
  • Coursework Tool 6 (CWT6)에 적합한 학력평가 필요
  • The education meets the content requirements of the Coursework Tool 6

  • 3. Minimum Credits
  • 210학점 (전공 90학점 이상 필수)
  • The education(general+professional education) possesses a minimum of the equivalent of 210 U.S. semester credits. The professional education component of the education must contain a minimum of 90 credits. (These credit requirements do not apply to application for licensure)

  • 4. TOEFL iBT : Overall 89, Speaking: 26
  • TOEFL 면제
    1. 미국, 영국, 아일랜드, 호주, 뉴질랜드, 캐나다(퀘백 제외) 지역에서 학사 학위 취득자 이거나,
    2. CAPTE 공인 physical therapist 교육 프로그램을 졸업한 경우
  • TOEFL Exemptions

    1. If you have been awarded a minimum of a Bachelor’s degree from any of the following countries: United States, United Kingdom, Ireland, Australia, New Zealand, and Canada (except Quebec) or

    2. If you are a graduate of a CAPTE accredited physical therapist education program.

수속절차

Process

  • STEP 01

    커리어랩과 계약

  • STEP 02

    이력서& 인터뷰 준비

  • STEP 03

    고용주 인터뷰

  • STEP 04

    ETA9089 서류준비

  • STEP 05

    ETA9089 서명

  • STEP 06

    이민접수(I-140)

  • STEP 07

    이민승인(I-140)

  • STEP 08

    Visa Fee Bill 수령

  • STEP 09

    DS-260 작성

  • STEP 10

    P4(Interview)Letter 수령

  • STEP 11

    신체검사 실시

  • STEP 12

    대사관 인터뷰

  • STEP 13

    영주비자 취득 후 출국

상담신청

이름Name
연락처Phone
이메일E-mail
알게 된 경로How do you find Career Lab?
  •   
  •   
  •   
문의사항Content
개인정보 수집 및 이용 동의

개인정보 수집 및 이용 안내


1. 개인정보 수집 및 이용 목적
- 견적 및 방문 요청·창업 및 제휴 신청에 대해 서비스 제공을 위한 기록 보전


2. 수집하는 개인정보 항목
- 필수항목 : 이름(담당자), 연락처, 이메일
- 선택항목 : 문의내용


3. 개인정보의 이용기간
- 문의 검토 완료 후 1년간 보관